University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

2017 History Awards Reception

(Photography by Don Molyneaux)

Award Recipients included:

Undergraduate Awards (in alpha order):

Anna and Donald Drysdale Memorial Scholarships

Matthew Beaupre

Anna and Donald Drysdale Memorial Scholarships

Matthew Hume

Arthur Beaulieu Memorial Scholarship

Hana Storkova

Chancellor Norford Scholarship

Sabrina Pennetta

Charles Steele Essay Prize (Canadian Studies Award)

Rebecca St. Louis (English major)

Guenter Martens Scholarship in Military History

Matthew Hume

Howard Palmer Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Trigueiro

HL Johnson and Associates Ltd. Award

(Canadian Studies Award)

Andrew Deitsch (Canadian Studies major)

James Gray Prizes in History

Joseph Trigueiro

Lorne Dowling Scholarship

Carter Brust

Lorne Dowling Scholarship

Jacob Robinson

Maggie Osler Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Sasges

Robert Alexander McMillan Shields Memorial Scholarship

Beth Aiken

United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada History Prize

Blake Mitchell

Sir Ranulph de Glanvill Prize in Legal History

Cailey Severson

Sir Ranulph de Glanvill Prize in Legal History

Makena McCartney

Canadian Council for the Americas (Alberta Chapter),

Faculty of Social Science (Latin American Studies Award)

Christian De Jager

Stephen Randall Prize

Olivia Cotton Cornwall

 

Graduate Awards (in alpha order):

Arthur J.E. Child Memorial Bursary in History          

Quentin Holbert

Chancellor Norford Graduate Scholarship

Mathew Ruguwa

Coutts Family Western Canadian Graduate History Scholarship

Gorata Sello

Dr. Frank Eyck Memorial Graduate Scholarship

in European History (PhD student)

Keith Hann

Dr. George Self Graduate Scholarship

Cameron Bartlett

Eleanor Luxton History Foundation Graduate Scholarship

Rory Woroniuk

Scott Yarmenko

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC)

Master’s

Louis Reid-wood

SSHRC Master’s

Allison Bailey

SSHRC Doctoral

James Forbes

SSHRC Doctoral

Rebecca Ralph

 

Save

Save

Save